woensdag 5 februari 2020

darning

When I took up knitting again
(after a looong non-knitting period
and then discovering the beautiful sock yarn
with long colour changes)
I made a lot of pairs of socks.

Now, all but one pair of winter shoes
are big enough to wear home knitted socks :
never again cold feet
(haha)

But lately I discovered some very thin patches,
only the nylon in the wool left !
(hmmmmm ... that's because I always walk on my socks inside the house)
Time for some serious darning !!!

Unfortunately I had nothing of the original colour left
(and nothing close)



Nothing to worry :
as long as I don't put my feet up !


My mother's old darning tool
came in handy

(some more pairs waiting for the same treatment !)

*

We had no winter to speak of
but in the garden spring seems to be on its way.


Daughter brought spring for inside

zaterdag 1 februari 2020

thinking

Thinking of the devastation
the bush fires brought
to big parts of Australia
made me want to make a special finger puppet
(of which you saw the start yesterday)


Wishing the people Down Under, who lost loved ones,
their homes
their precious woods
with soooo many animals
all the best.



Might be a good idea to sell him to the highest bidder
so I can donate that to the rescue
of animals there
(start at € 20)

No shipping costs

email me at fiberrainbow@gmail.com

vrijdag 31 januari 2020

end of the first ...

Yes :
the end of the first month of 2020 !

It's been quiet here.
Not a lot of time on the net,
have been reading books
and making small animals, finger puppets.
(though I can't stay felting too long,
somehow there's something wrong with my posture :
felting too long gives me backache ...
must find a way to avoid that !)

a growing menagerie 

(... thinking of the devastation Down Under) 


We had birthday parties :
middle grandchild and dear friend who turned 77,
and there was a swimming diploma for a very proud youngest ...



and he and I started on the first page
of a blank calendar that was a christmas present.

nothing better than the skating competition of big brother
for January !!!

zaterdag 18 januari 2020

more ...


Not done yet with it
(far from)
.....

baaaaaa he says ... 



the back : finished and before felting


(hmmmmmm ... there will be more)

zondag 12 januari 2020

... that is the question ...


Is there
a mouse
with a tiny cat



or

is there
a cat
with a giant mouse



I think that is the question

?




(not finished yet)

vrijdag 10 januari 2020

a handful

Here they are 
....
Not all of them,
but a handful of finger puppets ready to play

The little gray-and-white mouse in the middle
was the very first one !

At first that mouse and the fox had smaller, seed bead eyes.
But today I found slightly bigger beads
and exchanged them,
and gave the other ones eyesight too.

This little froggy
has yellow felted balls as eyes
and I stitched them with some black thread

hmmmm ..... might give hime a crown ...




(Ohhhhh this is addictive !)